Privacy Policy

This is the privacy notice of Breathe for Transformation.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 11th April 2020.

This privacy notice aims to inform you about how we collect and process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information. It tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Our policy is not just an exercise in complying with the law, but a continuation of our respect for you and your personal information.

Looking after the personal information you share with us is very important, and we want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely and securely and to understand how we use it to offer you a better and more personalised experience. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.

Breathe for Transformation is committed to complying with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regard to the processing and control of your personal data. Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

Breathe for Transformation is the Data Controller and is responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice) and we can be reached at breathefortransformation@gmail.com.

‘You’ refers to refers to a person (“clients”, “new students”, “participant”) who has completed a health questionnaire form to attend classes with Breathe for Transformation.

How we collect data

  • We at Breathe for Transformation, collect most data from new students and participants when they fill in the health information form when they sign up for classes, courses and events. By booking on to a class, course or workshop at ‘Breathe for Transformation’ you consent to your personal information being stored by us electronically or in paper form. We collect, store and process for the purpose of your booking and sending updates of yoga classes, courses or workshops you are attending.

  • By subscribing to our newsletter and events mailing list, you give consent to us for sending you information about our classes’ events and newsletters regularly by email and you provide consent to us for holding your name and email address electronically in our mailing list. People have the option to opting in or out from the Breathe for Transformation mailing list at any time by following the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of the email. If you have missed that option then please also email us directly at breathefortransformation@gmail.com to opt in or out.

What information we collect

 

  • Enquiries from non-customers – message, name and email address – received via our website or by email - held for up to a year, and used to answer query and follow up.

  • Mailing list – name and email address - populated by people registering on our website, or opting in on an enquiry form.  People completing a health declaration are added to the mailing list so they can be kept in touch with class information, but can opt-out at any time using the link provided in emails.

  • Health and registration forms from students–will collect personal Information/data which you have provided directly or indirectly that that identifies you including but not limited to first and last name, email address, mobile and telephone numbers; gender; health information– completed via our website or in class - used for class management, and held for at least seven years for insurance purposes.

  • We collect emergency contact information should we need to contact your next of kin or give this information to the emergency services; solely for use in an emergency.

  • Attendance registers – data collected in class - used for class management, and held for at least seven years for insurance purposes.

  • Notes on classes and sessions - data collected in class - used for class management, and held for at least seven years for insurance purposes.

  • Emails – sent from clients and non-clients.  Important messages are saved in our filing system, otherwise emails retained for up to two years.

  • Payment data, excluding card information which we do not receive at any time. Received via accounting and banking systems particularly Reservie and Stripe which we currently use, and saved for at least seven years for accounting and tax obligations.

  • We respect the privacy of individuals; on few occasions we do take photographs and short video clips during yoga sessions, workshops events, which we like to use only to encourage others to join the sessions. These are used for marketing purpose in our website or social media page with your consent. If you prefer not to be filmed or photographed, please let us know; we respect your views and happy to facilitate this.

  • Website cookies set automatically by our software. We do not knowingly access these or pass this on to third parties.

  • Except where required by law, we do not share data with third parties or sell contact lists.

  • Information held by Breathe for Transformation is accessed by facilitators, and IT contractors working for us, and may be shared, on a need to basis, with other teachers, if you are attending their class, or they are covering a class.

  • Please note, will collect information provided; if you complete a survey or form this may include contact information; that we decided to use for only for communicating with you and to marketing about our services. You have the option of opting out from it.

  • You may, of course, decline to submit your email and phone number to Breathe for Transformation, in some cases Breathe for Transformation is not able to provide certain services to you. 

  • If you do not wish to submit your email, and therefore are unable to book online, you can book your class by contacting me at breathefortransformation@gmail.com

 

How we use your Information

We only use your personal data with your consent, or to the extent necessary.

  • For providing you with information about our services.

  • For dealing with your requests, inquires

  • For entering into a contract with you (Class Session or Booking Pass or Course)

  • For informing you of any changes in classes, communicating any updates directly about the services you have booked or communicating you if a place has become available in our waiting list.

  • We will remember your preferences and keep the record e.g: if you opted out from receiving marketing material.

  • Keeping your data in comply with a legal duty of our insurance

  • We keep your data for our own lawful interest (marketing, internal record keeping, marketing research to improve our services) provided your rights are not overridden.

  • We will only use your information for the purpose it was collected (or for similar/related purposes). We will never sell your personal data or share it with third parties who might use it for their own purposes.

 

Our Privacy Policy (above) describes what data we collect and how we use it. If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. If you have specific questions about particular data, you can contact breathefortransformation@gmail.com

This is the privacy notice of Breathe for Transformation.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 11th April 2020.

This privacy notice aims to inform you about how we collect and process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information. It tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Our policy is not just an exercise in complying with the law, but a continuation of our respect for you and your personal information.

Looking after the personal information you share with us is very important, and we want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely and securely and to understand how we use it to offer you a better and more personalised experience. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.

Breathe for Transformation is committed to complying with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regard to the processing and control of your personal data. Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

Breathe for Transformation is the Data Controller and is responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice) and we can be reached at breathefortransformation@gmail.com.

‘You’ refers to refers to a person (“clients”, “new students”, “participant”) who has completed a health questionnaire form to attend classes with Breathe for Transformation.

How we collect data

  • We at Breathe for Transformation, collect most data from new students and participants when they fill in the health information form when they sign up for classes, courses and events. By booking on to a class, course or workshop at ‘Breathe for Transformation’ you consent to your personal information being stored by us electronically or in paper form. We collect, store and process for the purpose of your booking and sending updates of yoga classes, courses or workshops you are attending.

  • By subscribing to our newsletter and events mailing list, you give consent to us for sending you information about our classes’ events and newsletters regularly by email and you provide consent to us for holding your name and email address electronically in our mailing list. People have the option to opting in or out from the Breathe for Transformation mailing list at any time by following the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of the email. If you have missed that option then please also email us directly at breathefortransformation@gmail.com to opt in or out.

What information we collect

 

  • Enquiries from non-customers – message, name and email address – received via our website or by email - held for up to a year, and used to answer query and follow up.

  • Mailing list – name and email address - populated by people registering on our website, or opting in on an enquiry form.  People completing a health declaration are added to the mailing list so they can be kept in touch with class information, but can opt-out at any time using the link provided in emails.

  • Health and registration forms from students–will collect personal Information/data which you have provided directly or indirectly that that identifies you including but not limited to first and last name, email address, mobile and telephone numbers; gender; health information– completed via our website or in class - used for class management, and held for at least seven years for insurance purposes.

  • We collect emergency contact information should we need to contact your next of kin or give this information to the emergency services; solely for use in an emergency.

  • Attendance registers – data collected in class - used for class management, and held for at least seven years for insurance purposes.

  • Notes on classes and sessions - data collected in class - used for class management, and held for at least seven years for insurance purposes.

  • Emails – sent from clients and non-clients.  Important messages are saved in our filing system, otherwise emails retained for up to two years.

  • Payment data, excluding card information which we do not receive at any time. Received via accounting and banking systems particularly Reservie and Stripe which we currently use, and saved for at least seven years for accounting and tax obligations.

  • We respect the privacy of individuals; on few occasions we do take photographs and short video clips during yoga sessions, workshops events, which we like to use only to encourage others to join the sessions. These are used for marketing purpose in our website or social media page with your consent. If you prefer not to be filmed or photographed, please let us know; we respect your views and happy to facilitate this.

  • Website cookies set automatically by our software. We do not knowingly access these or pass this on to third parties.

  • Except where required by law, we do not share data with third parties or sell contact lists.

  • Information held by Breathe for Transformation is accessed by facilitators, and IT contractors working for us, and may be shared, on a need to basis, with other teachers, if you are attending their class, or they are covering a class.

  • Please note, will collect information provided; if you complete a survey or form this may include contact information; that we decided to use for only for communicating with you and to marketing about our services. You have the option of opting out from it.

  • You may, of course, decline to submit your email and phone number to Breathe for Transformation, in some cases Breathe for Transformation is not able to provide certain services to you. 

  • If you do not wish to submit your email, and therefore are unable to book online, you can book your class by contacting me at breathefortransformation@gmail.com

 

How we use your Information

We only use your personal data with your consent, or to the extent necessary.

  • For providing you with information about our services.

  • For dealing with your requests, inquires

  • For entering into a contract with you (Class Session or Booking Pass or Course)

  • For informing you of any changes in classes, communicating any updates directly about the services you have booked or communicating you if a place has become available in our waiting list.

  • We will remember your preferences and keep the record e.g: if you opted out from receiving marketing material.

  • Keeping your data in comply with a legal duty of our insurance

  • We keep your data for our own lawful interest (marketing, internal record keeping, marketing research to improve our services) provided your rights are not overridden.

  • We will only use your information for the purpose it was collected (or for similar/related purposes). We will never sell your personal data or share it with third parties who might use it for their own purposes.

 

Our Privacy Policy (above) describes what data we collect and how we use it. If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. If you have specific questions about particular data, you can contact breathefortransformation@gmail.com